Business Awards

2019 Lockyer Valley Business Training & Apprenticeship Awards 

Finalists Announced

The Business, Training and Apprenticeship Awards are a chance for the region's businesses to be recongnised for their excellence.

Winners will be announced at the Gala Presentation Dinner on Saturday 19 October 2019.

Trainee, Apprentice, Young Supervisor/Manager and Employee Awards Finalists

Trainee of the Year
Aiyahna Adamski - Lockyer Valley Regional Council
Jackson Copland - Emu Gully Adventure Education Group
Cassandra Culpan - Lockyer Valley Regional Council

Apprentice of the Year
Imogen Caudell - Emu Gully Adventure Education
Taniatha Glasson - Sage on Hickey
Haydon Hoger - Lockyer Engineering
Bruce Milsom - Rugby Farming Group
Cameron Wells - Gatton Auto Electrical

Young Supervisor/Manager of the Year
Lauren Mathieson - McDonald's Lockyer Valley
Keleisha Osborn - Spano's SUPA IGA Gatton

Employee of the Year - Agriculture
Nick Ahern - Rugby Farming Group
Angelo Maggione - Koala Farms
Ashley Redinger - Rugby Farming Group

Employee of the Year - Service
Georgia Kelly - Dance Force
Michele Linde - McNamara Law
Tamara Robinson - BEST Employment Gatton
Adam Woolmer - Lockyer Engineering

Business Category Awards Finalists

Agriculture and Horticulture Services
Barden Produce
Mulgowie Farming Company
Tamor Roses

Food and Dining - Cafe
Hooper's Grantham Store
Jak & Mo Taste Co
Killing Time with Coffee
Sweet Valley Bakery

Food and Dining - Restaurant
Chartwells - Halls of Residence UQ Gatton
Porters Plainland Hotel
Sage on Hickey

Health, Fitness and Wellbeing Services
Bec's Beauty Bliss
Cura Life
Dance Force
Fresh Start Professional Health Care
Lockyer Valley Dance Centre
Tyneale Hahn Makeup Artist

Home Based Business
Fezzy's Pest Control and Maintenance
Just Geraniums
OHS Compliance Solutions
T & C Mechanical
Tracey's Supreme Clean

Professional Services
BEST Employment Gatton
Gatton Vet Surgery
McNamara Law
Rangecrest Realty

Professional Health Services
Coast to Country Chiropractic
Country Doctors Practice, GP and Skin Cancer Clinic
Family Health Clinic Gatton
Gatton Pharmacy
Regis Aged Care

Retail - Large
Schulte's Meat Tavern
Spano's SUPA IGA Gatton

Retail - Small
Cube Computers
Gatton Florist
Harry & Miss Tiff Boutique
Infinity Workwear and Safety

Tourism
Mulgowie Markets
Preston Peak Winery Function Centre
The Barn and Scotty's Garage

Trade Services
Gatton Auto Electrical
K&W Dirtworx
Lockyer Engineering
R&F Steel Buildings
Thomson Refrigeration & Air Conditioning

Environment and Sustainable Award
Mulgowie Farming Company
Tamor Roses

People's Choice Award
Annie's Place Das Neumann Haus
Coast to Country Chiropractic
Family Health Clinic
Gatton Pharmacy
Harry & Miss Tiff Boutique
Killing Time with Coffee
Newsxpress Laidley
Sweet Valley Bakery

Our Sponsors

This event would not be possible without our many sponsors who make the Awards possible.​

 

Page reviewed: 26 Sep 2019 11:17am